|Actuele catalogus |Bestellen? |Verzendkosten/voorwaarden ||Kunt U geen email versturen?|
|Links |Home |Spirituele Agenda voor Twente |



Boeddhisme


Arnold, Edwin: Het Licht van Azië. Leven en leer van Buddha

Vergeling
hardcover, half linnen 8vo xvi, 157 pps., gloss., nederlands Becht, Amsterdam zonder jaar, 8e druk goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 22436)  Euro   8,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Beckh, Hermann: Boeddha en zijn leer

Aantekeningen, zeer veel in begin en op schutbladen, spoor van lijmreparatie, matig exemplaar
pocket 198 blz., ills., nederlands de Haan, Zeist 1961 matig (nr: 19623)  Euro   2,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Bodhi, Bhikkhu: The Noble Eightfold Path

A bit warped
pocket, sewed iii, 137 pps., english Buddhist Publ. Soc., Kandy 1984 fair (nr: 18203)  Euro   3,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Buddhadasabhikkhu: No Religion

paperback, sewed 8vo- ii, 52 pps., english Sublime Life Mission, Bangkok not dated fair/good (nr: 18202)  Euro   2,25
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Campbell, June: Traveller in Space. In Search of Female Identity in Tibetan Buddhism

1 or 2 ballpointmarkings
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ x, 225 pps., ind., bibl., glos., english George Braziller, New York 1st ed. 1996 good/very good / dj very good (nr: 20222)  Euro   15,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Carus, Paul: Het evangelie van Boeddha. Naar oude berichten verhaald door Paul Carus

hardcover, linnen 8vo+ 276 blz., nederlands Kluwer, Deventer 1950 goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 5562)  Euro   12,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Conze, Edward: Buddhist Wisdom Books containing The Diamond Sutra and The Heart Sutra

paperback 8vo+ 132 pps., ind., frontisp., english Unwin, London/Sidney/Wellington 1988 good (nr: 20321)  Euro   13,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Conze, Edward: Im Zeichen Buddhas

pocket 267 pps, german Fischer, Frankfurt am Main/Hamburg 1957 good (nr: 9946)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Dalai Lama: De kracht van het mededogen

pocket, 182 blz., nederlands Maarten Muntinga (Rainbow pocket), Amsterdam 1997, 2e druk redelijk/goed (nr: 14867)  Euro   3,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Dalai Lama: Mijn volk en mijn leven, de tibetaanse tragedie

hardcover, imitatie leer 8vo+ 253 blz., ills., nederlands Erven Tijl, Zwolle 1962 goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 20486)  Euro   6,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Das, Lama Surya: Awakening the Buddhist Heart - Integrating Love, Meaning, and Connection into Every Part of Your Life

paperback 8vo+ 245 pps, english Broadway Books, New York 1st ed. 2000 very good (nr: 8524)  Euro   13,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

David-Neel, Alexandra/Yongden, Lama: The Secret Oral Teachings in Tibetan Buddhist Sects

A number (187) is written on the underside of the book
paperback 8vo- 128 pps, english City Lights, San Francisco 1981, 9th printing good (nr: 15461)  Euro   6,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Dowman, Keith: Masters of Mahamudra. Songs and Histories of the Eighty-Four Buddhist Siddhas

Somewhat musty
paperback, 8vo+ xvii, 454, english State University of New York Press, Albany 1985 fair (nr: 18609)  Euro   9,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Drummond, Richard H.: Gautama de Boeddha

paperback 8vo 243 blz., nederlands Ambo, Baarn (plm. 1974) redelijk (nr: 3358)  Euro   9,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Dumoulin, Heinrich: Understanding Buddhism. Key Themes

A few notes
paperback 8vo 173 pps, english Weatherhill, New York/Tokyo 1995, 2nd pr. good (nr: 9468)  Euro   7,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Evans Wentz, W.Y.: Das Tibetanische Totenbuch

Librarystamp on first free endpaper
hardcover, cloth 8vo 163 pps., ills., frontips., german Rascher, Zürich 1948, 2nd ed. good/very good / dj fair (nr: 14129)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Evans Wentz, W.Y.: The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation or the Method of Realizing Nirvana Through Knowing the Mind. Preceded by an Epitome of Padma-Sambhava's Biography and Followed by Guru Phadampa Sangay's Teachings

hardcover, cloth 8vo+ 261 pps., ind., ills., frontisp., english Oxford University Press, New York/Toronto 1965, 2nd ed. good/very good / no dj (nr: 14128)  Euro   40,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Evans Wentz, W.Y.: Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines or Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great Path, according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's english rendering

A few small spots, namestamp on title-page
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ xlii, 389 pps., ind., ills., frontips., english Oxford University Press 1960, repr. 2nd ed. fair/good / no dj (nr: 16242)  Euro   57,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Evans Wentz, W.Y. (ed.): The Tibetan Book of the Dead or The After-Death Experiences on the Bardo Plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering

A number (188) is written on the underside of the book
paperback, 8vo 249 pps., ind., ills., english Oxford University Press, London/Oxford/New York 1960 good (nr: 15371)  Euro   8,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Fortmann, Han: Hindoes en boeddhisten

Enige slijtage, hoeken beschadigd
paperback, 8vo 206 blz., nederlands Ambo, Bilthoven 1968, 2e druk redelijk (nr: 20536)  Euro   5,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Freydank, Bruno: Buddha und Christus. Eine buddhistische Apologetik

Piece from title-page (8,5 * 2 cm.) has been cut away, cover replaced, author and title manually inscribed on exterior
hardcover, cloth 8vo 192 pps, german Buddhistischer Missions-Verlag, Leipzig 1903 fair / no dj (nr: 21600)  Euro   20,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Fukushima, Masao: Die Freiheit und der Glaube. Über die innere Freiheit im Buddhismus

Warped, poor copy
hardcover, cloth 8vo- 108 pps, german Karl Alber, Freiburg/München 1956 poor / no dj (nr: 19889)  Euro   1,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Gebensang/Liu Lizhong: Thangka Art

hardcover, cloth 22 x 29 cm. 21, 44, 220 pps, Englisch, Chinese, Tibeta Sichuan Meishu Chubanshe not dated very good / dj fair (nr: 13324)  Euro   150,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Gemert, Victor J. van (samenst.): Boeddhisme in Nederland

Met bijdragen van: I. den Boer, Dr. Tonny Kurpershoek-Scherft, Nico Tydeman, Dr. H.F. de Wit. Zeer lichte slijtage rond rug
paperback 4to- 360 blz., nederlands Theresiahoeve, Nijmegen 1990 goed (nr: 10696)  Euro   22,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Glasenapp, H. von: Boeddhisme

Enkele aanstrepingen
paperback 8vo 84 blz., nederlands Kruseman, 's-Gravenhage 1971 redelijk (nr: 564)  Euro   3,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Glasenapp, Helmuth von [editor]: Der Pfad zur Erleuchtung. Buddhistische Texte ausgewählt von Helmuth von Glasenapp

Flexible covers
hardcover, cloth 8vo- 215 pps, german Eugen Diederichs Verlag, Düsseldorf/Köln 1956 fair / no dj (nr: 9819)  Euro   5,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Gonda, J.: Het Boeddhisme

Slijtage, een overvloed aan aantekeningen in potlood en vulpen
hardcover, half linnen 8vo- 98 blz., nederlands Servire, Den Haag 1943 matig / geen stofomslag (nr: 9903)  Euro   3,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Gorkom, Nina van: Buddhism in Daily Life

Back page damaged, some traces of humidity on first fly leaf. This book was originally published in two volumes as Buddhist Outlook on Daily Life (1969) and as Menial Development in Daily Life (1971)
paperback, sewed 8vo- ix, 179 pps., english Mrs. H.M. Gunasekera Trust not dated fair (nr: 20320)  Euro   5,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Gorkom, Nina van: Buddhist Outlook on Daily Life

paperback, sewed 8vo- iii, 97 pps., english Bangkok 1969 good (nr: 18201)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Govinda, Lama Anagarika: De mystiek van het Tibetaans boeddhisme volgens de leer van de mantra Om Mani Padme Hum

paperback, ingenaaid 8vo 335 blz., ills., nederlands Karnak, Amsterdam 1988 redelijk (nr: 22923)  Euro   8,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Govinda, Lama Anagarika: De weg der witte wolken. Een pelgrimstocht door Tibet

Vochtspoor (thee?) door hele boek, opkrulling pagina's (door vocht?)
hardcover, imitatie leer 8vo+ 329 blz., ind., ills., frontisp., nederlands Bres, Den Haag 1978 matig / stofomslag besch. (nr: 22915)  Euro   4,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Govinda, Lama Anagarika: Foundations of Tibetan Mysticism

Traces of use
paperback, sewed 8vo+ 311 pps., ind., bibliogr., ills., frontisp., english Rider, London 1975, 5th. impr. fair (nr: 22922)  Euro   12,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Guenther, Herbert V.: From Reductionism to Creativity. rDzogs-Chen and the New Sciences of Mind

Some discoloration, a few ballpointmarkings
hardcover, halfcloth 8vo+ xiv, 306 pps., ind., english Shambhala, Boston & Shaftesbury 1989 fair/good / no dj (nr: 14813)  Euro   17,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Guruge, Ananda W.P.: The miracle of instruction. Further facets of Buddhism

Signed by the author
hardcover, imitation leather 8vo+ x, 80 pps., english Lake House, Colombo 1982 fair / no dj (nr: 16625)  Euro   5,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Gyatso, Tenzin (Dalai Lama): Universal responsibility and the good heart

Many small spots on exterior
paperback, sewed 8vo 135 pps, english Library of Tibetan Works and Archives 1980 fair (nr: 13620)  Euro   4,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Hallema, Anne: Het Boeddhabeeld

katern 4to- 32 blz. + ills., nederlands Adi-Poestaka, 's-Gravenhage 1928 goed (nr: 17626)  Euro   9,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Hawkins, Bradley K.: Buddhism

paperback, sewed 8vo 128 pps., ind., ills., english Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River 1999 good (nr: 15362)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Hecker, Hellmuth: Buddhist Women at the Time of the Buddha

paperback, sewed 12 x 18 cm. 72 pps, english Buddhist Publ. Soc., Kandy 1982 fair/good (nr: 22668)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Hsi, Yung: The Commentary of "formless Gatha". Translated by Dr. Chou Hsiang-Kuang

Exterior somewhat stained, wear to spine
paperback, sewed 8vo- 92 pps., ills., frontisp., english Indo-Chinese Literature Publications, Allahabad 1956 fair (nr: 18552)  Euro   4,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Humphreys, Christmas: Thus I Have Heard. Containing The Teaching, Application, and some Scriptures of the Southern or Thera Vada School of Buddhism

paperback, sewed 8vo- 72 pps, english The Buddhist Society, London 1948 good (nr: 18200)  Euro   12,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Jarago, Ajahn: True Freedom

paperback 8vo 100 pps, english Buddhadhamma Foundation, Bangkok 1998, 4th impr. very good (nr: 15761)  Euro   5,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Jasink, B.: De mystiek van het boeddhisme

Foto van stofomslag in boek geplakt, naam vorige eigenaar op voorpagina
hardcover, linnen 14 x 25 cm. 256 blz., ills., frontisp., nederlands Ankh-Hermes, Deventer 1977 redelijk / geen stofomslag (nr: 19361)  Euro   9,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Jayatilleke, K.N.: Survival and Karma in Buddhist Perspective

Spine stained, a few ballpointmarkings
paperback, sewed 8vo- 93 pps, english Buddhist Publ. Soc., Kandy 1980, 2nd impr. fair/good (nr: 17033)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Jones, Ken: Buddism and Social Action. An Exploration

pocket, sewed 64 pps, english Buddhist Publ. Soc., Kandy 1981 fair (nr: 18199)  Euro   3,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Kalupahana, David J. & Indrani: The Way of Siddharta. A Life of the Buddha

Somewhat musty
paperback 8vo+ xiii, 238 pps., english Shambhala, Boulder & London 1982 fair/good (nr: 18612)  Euro   7,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Karmay, Samten Gyaltsen: Secret Visions of the Fifth Dalai Lama. The Gold Manuscript in the Fournier Collection

In box, box is somewhat stained and shows some small traces of use, book is however in very good condition
hardcover, cloth 26 x 37 cm. xiv, 246 pps., ind., ills., english Serindia, London 1988 very good / dj good (nr: 19423)  Euro   200,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

Karunaratne, T.B.: The Buddhist Wheel Symbol

paperback, sewed 8vo- 34 pps., 22 ills., english Buddhist Publ. Soc., Kandy 1969 fair (nr: 18129)  Euro   2,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Kern, H.: Saddharma-Pundarika or The Lotus of the True Law

Foldinglines on spine
paperback, sewed 8vo xlii, 454 pps., ind., english Dover, New York not dated fair/good (nr: 15896)  Euro   14,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Krása, Miloslav: The Temples of Angkor. Monuments to a vanished empire

A bit of foxing
hardcover, cloth 24 x 27 cm. 83 pps. + 169 ills., english Allan Wingate, London 1963 [Copyright date] fair / dj fair (nr: 18797)  Euro   17,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Krom, Dr. N.J.: Baraboedoer. Het heiligdom van het Boeddhisme op Java

Roestvlekkig
hardcover, linnen 8vo 87, 36 blz., nederlands Paris, Amsterdam 1930 redelijk/goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 12216)  Euro   12,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Kyokai, Bukkyo Dendo: The Teaching of Buddha

hardcover, cloth 8vo- 609 pps, english/japanese Bukkyo dendo kyuokai, Tokyo 1986, 473rd ed. good/very good / no dj (nr: 16079)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Lessing, F.D./Wayman, A.: Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems

Ballpointmarkings on front page and in the book, some wear
paperback, sewed 8vo 382 pps., ind., english Samuel Weiser, New York 1980, 2nd ed. moderate (nr: 15214)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Lim, Siri: High School. Life of Buddha and the Dhamma

paperback 13,5 x 17,5 cm. 130 pps, english Mangala Vihara Buddhist Temple, Singapore 1973 fair/good (nr: 20945)  Euro   5,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Ling, Trevor: Boeddha

pocket 286 blz., ind., nederlands Het Spectrum, Utrecht/Antwerpen 1976 goed (nr: 13891)  Euro   5,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Lobsang Rampa, T.: The Saffron Robe

pocket 220 pps, english Corgi, London 1966 fair (nr: 18621)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Lodö, Lama: Bardo, de weg van dood en wedergeboorte

paperback, ingenaaid, 8vo 80 blz., ills., nederlands De Driehoek, Amsterdam zonder jaar goed (nr: 22350)  Euro   5,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Macquitty, William: Boeddha

Enigszins muf
hardcover, linnen 25 x 26 cm. 128 blz., ills., frontisp., nederlands Teleboek, Bussum 1969 redelijk/goed / stofomslag redelijk (nr: 20719)  Euro   8,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Mainage, R.P.: Le bouddhisme

Label on front page, discoloration, general wear
paperback, sewed 8vo- 228 pps, french Bloud & Gay 1930 moderate (nr: 18654)  Euro   10,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Management committee of cultural relics of the Tibetan Autonomous Region [editor]: A well selected collection of Tibetan cultural relics

The book also has a Chinese title, perhaps: "Xizang wen wu jing cui"?. Profusely illustrated. Some ballpoint-markings in the english "List of illustrations". Limited sunning of edges
hardcover, cloth 27 x 36 cm. 187 pps, Chinese/Tibetan The Forbidden City Publishing House of the Palace Museum, Beijing 1st ed. 1992 good / dj fair (nr: 19403)  Euro   100,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   More information

March, A.C. [comp.]: A Glossary of Buddhist Terms

hardcover, cloth 8vo+ 99 pps, english Sri Satguru Publications, Delhi 1986, 3rd. ed. good / dj fair (nr: 20327)  Euro   7,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Markert, Günther: Buddhas - Götter und Dämonen

pocket 48 pps, german Knorr & Hirth verlag, München/Hannover 1st ed. 1956 good (nr: 13152)  Euro   3,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Marquès-Rivière, Jean: In de schaduw der tibetaanse kloosters

Enigszins vochtig geweest
hardcover, linnen 8vo 138 blz., nederlands Kluwer, Deventer zonder jaar redelijk / stofomslag besch. (nr: 14388)  Euro   5,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Marshall, George N.: Buddha, the quest for serenity

A few pencilnotes Signed by the author
hardcover, cloth 8vo english Beacon Press, Boston 1978 fair / no dj (nr: 9921)  Euro   6,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Mascaró, Juan: The Dhammapada. The path of perfection. Translated from the Pali with an introduction by Juan Mascaró

pocket 92 pps, english Penguin, London 1973 fair/good (nr: 19490)  Euro   4,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Mensching, Gustav: Buddhistische Geisteswelt - Vom Historischen Buddha zum Lamaismus

Minor wear to exterior
hardcover 346 pps, german Vollmer not dated fair / no dj (nr: 6439)  Euro   6,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Mensching, Gustav: Buddhistische Symbolik

Ex libris
paperback, sewed 4to+ 52 pps. + 68 ills., german Leopold Klotz, Gotha 1929 fair/good (nr: 17628)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Milloue, L. de: Le Bouddhisme dans le Monde. Origines, Dogmes, Histoire

Back-page is missing, a few notes, some scribbling and stains on front page
paperback, ingenaaid 8vo- ix, 257 pps., ills., frontisp., french Ernest Leroux, Paris 1893 moderate (nr: 18198)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Nanasampanno, Acariya Maha Boowa: Amata Dhamma. Six Talks of Dhamma

paperback 8vo- ii, 160 pps., english Wat Pa Bahn Tahd, Udorn-Thani 1980 good (nr: 18197)  Euro   3,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Narasu, P. Lakshmi: What is Buddhism?

paperback, sewed 8vo- vii, 117, x pps., ind., english Maha Bodhi Society of India, Calcutta 1964, 3rd ed. fair (nr: 18551)  Euro   4,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Norbu, Thinley: Magic Dance. The display of the self-nature of the five wisdom dakinis

paperback, sewed 8vo+ 164 pps, english private edition? 1st ed. 1981 good (nr: 22744)  Euro   10,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Nyanatiloka: The word of the Buddha

pocket, 8vo- 97 pps, english The Word of the Buddha Publishing Committee, Colombo 1952 fair/good (nr: 18194)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Nydahl, Ole: Entering the Diamond Way. My path among the lamas

A number (525) is written on the bottom side of the book. A small fold in the front page
paperback 8vo 251 pps, english Blue Dolphin Publishing, Nevada City 1985 good (nr: 12880)  Euro   11,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Olcott, Henry S.: The Buddhist Catechism by Henry S. Olcott and the Smaller Buddhist Catechism compiled by C.W. Leadbeater and C. Jinarajadasa

Pencilnotes
paperback, sewed 8vo- xiv, 145 pps., english The Theosophical Publishing House, Adyar 1947 fair/good (nr: 18127)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Olschak, Blanche Christine/Wangyal, Geshe Thupten: Mystic Art of Ancient Tibet

A number (036) is written on the bottom side of the book, some stains on front page. Pages a bit sunned, some shelfwear
paperback, sewed 4to 224 pps, english Shambhala, Boston 1987 fair/good (nr: 12662)  Euro   55,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Ondei, Michele: Het boeddhisme spreekt aan

katern 8vo 17 blz., nederlands Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde 1979 goed (nr: 9421)  Euro   2,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Peel, Shitoku A.: Het Boeddhisme

katern 8vo 16 blz., nederlands Jiko-Ji, Antwerpen 1988 goed (nr: 19372)  Euro   1,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Percheron, Maurice: Boeddha

Paginaranden enigszins roestvlekkig
paperback, 8vo 198 blz., ills., nederlands Wereldvenster, Baarn 1978 redelijk (nr: 21893)  Euro   6,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Percheron, Maurice: La Vie merveilleuse du Bouddha

Some wear and damages
hardcover, cardboard 8vo 255 pps, french Editions Mondiales, Paris 1956 fair / no dj (nr: 11045)  Euro   7,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Rawson, Philip: Sacred Tibet

paperback, sewed 4to 96 pps, english Thames and Hudson, London 1991 good (nr: 12663)  Euro   11,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Richardson, Hugh: Adventures of a Tibetan Fighting Monk

Repairs to bottom of spine
paperback, sewed 8vo- vi, 135 pps., english The Tamarind Press, Bangkok 1986 fair (nr: 19497)  Euro   4,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Ridley, Michael: The art of world religions: Buddhism

hardcover, cloth 8vo+ 183 pps., ind., ills., english Blandfort, Poole 1978 very good / dj good (nr: 22417)  Euro   7,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Rinpoche, Samdhong: Buddhist Meditation

paperback, sewed 8vo- 117 pps, english Theosophical Publishing House 1988 good (nr: 20337)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Rinpoche, Sogyal: The Tibetan Book of Living and Dying

Pencilmarkings in 1/3rd of the pages
paperback, 8vo+ 425 pps., ind., english HarperSanFrancisco 1994 fair (nr: 15767)  Euro   8,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Robinson, Richard/Johnson, Willard L.: The Buddhist Religion. A Historical Introduction

paperback 8vo+ xii, 290 pps., ind., bibl., ills., english Wadsworth, Belmont 1982, 3rd. ed. fair/good (nr: 20316)  Euro   6,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Saddhatissa, H.: The Life of the Buddha

Many pencilnotes
paperback 8vo 89 pps., ind., ills., english Unwin, London 1976 fair (nr: 15223)  Euro   3,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Sakyamuni, Boeddha: Het land van de hoogste gelukzaligheid

katern 8vo 52 blz., nederlands Stichting Karma Chöling, Landgraaf zonder jaar goed (nr: 13639)  Euro   3,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Sangharakshita: Wie is de Boeddha?

paperback 8vo+ 190 blz., ind., nederlands BZZTôH, 's-Gravenhage 2000 redelijk/goed (nr: 22160)  Euro   7,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Sangharakshita, Maha Stharira: The Three Jewels. An introduction to Buddhism

paperback 8vo- xi, 276 pps., ind., english Windhorse, Purley 1977 fair (nr: 20336)  Euro   3,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Schulemann, Günther: Geschichte der Dalai-Lamas

Parts of dust-jacket are glued to first pages, spine slightly faded, top of spine a bit bumped
hardcover, cloth 4to- 519 pps., ind., frontisp., map, german Harrasowitz, Leipzig 1958 fair / no dj (nr: 14310)  Euro   50,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Sehrai, Fidaullah: The Buddha story in Peshawar Museum

General wear
paperback, sewed 8vo+ 71 pps, ind., 72 ills., english Peshawar Museum, Peshawar 1978 fair (nr: 19690)  Euro   4,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Sierksma, Fokke: Profiel van een incarnatie

Veel kleine balpenonderstrepingkjes in begin boek, voorpagina licht vlekkerig
hardcover, linnen 8vo 224 blz., nederlands Oorschot, Amsterdam 1964 redelijk / geen stofomslag (nr: 14029)  Euro   6,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Smith, F. Harold: The Buddhist way of life

Warped Ex libris
hardcover 8vo 189 pps, english Hutchinson's University Library 1951 fair / no dj (nr: 6140)  Euro   6,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Southwold, Martin: Buddhism in Life. The anthropological study of religion and the sinhalese practice of Buddhism

hardcover, cloth 8vo+ xii, 232 pps., ind., bibl., english Manchester University Press, Manchester 1983 good/very good / dj good (nr: 20315)  Euro   45,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Speyer, J.S.: Het Buddhisme

Potloodonderstrepingen op meeste pagina's
katern, 8vo 48 blz., nederlands Hollandia Drukkerij, Baarn 1911 redelijk (nr: 22331)  Euro   3,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Stevens, John: Lust for Enlightenment. Buddhism and Sex

Ballpointmarkings on 5 - 10 % of the pages. A number "754" is written on the under side of the book. Front page slightly folded
paperback 8vo+ xii, 188 pps., ind., glos., bibl., ills., frontisp, english Shambhala, Boston & London 1990 fair (nr: 20217)  Euro   5,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Sumedho, Ajahn: Cittaviveka. Teachings from the silent mind

paperback, sewed 8vo+ 115 pps, english Amaravati publications, Hemel Hampstead 1988 fair (nr: 13151)  Euro   5,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Suzuki, D.T.: Zen Buddhism. Selected writings of D.T. Suzuki edited by William Barrett

Top of spine repaired with tape
pocket 294 pps, english Doubleday, New York 1956 fair (nr: 9939)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Terwiel, B.J.: Boeddhisme in de praktijk

paperback, ingenaaid 8vo+ 119 blz., nederlands van Gorcum 1977 redelijk (nr: 4057)  Euro   5,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Thera, Narada: A manual of Buddhism

pocket, sewed 152 pps., ills., english The Buddhist Missionary Society, Kuala Lumpur not dated fair (nr: 19491)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Thera, Narada: Buddhism in a nutshell

Front page repaired with tape, yellowed pagese
quire 8vo- 39 pps, english Vajirarama, Bambalalapitiya 1954 fair (nr: 9823)  Euro   3,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Thera, Narada Maha: Le Bouddhisme en Quelques Mots

Some scribbling on front page
paperback, sewed 16mo+ 125 pps, french Ky Viên Tu, Saigon 1964 fair (nr: 18179)  Euro   3,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Tulku, Tarthang: Open bewustzijn

Redelijk veel slijtage
paperback, ingenaaid, 8vo+ 171 blz., ind., nederlands Karnak, Amsterdam 1e druk 1980 matig (nr: 17551)  Euro   5,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Usasia, Dharmapal: Moral renovation through sound education or the Buddha's Vipassana (Being the Royal Road tp Universal Peace)

A bit of wear to exterior
paperback, sewed 8vo- 104 pps, english U Tun Hla Aung, Rangoon not dated fair (nr: 22804)  Euro   10,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Visser, Dr. M.W. de: Buddha's leer in het verre oosten

Roestvlekkig
hardcover, linnen 8vo 84, 39 blz., nederlands Paris, Amsterdam 1930 redelijk/goed / geen stofomslag (nr: 12340)  Euro   8,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Vogel, Dr. J.Ph.: De cosmopolitische beteekenis van het Buddhisme. Rede uitgesproken ter herdenking van den 356sten Dies Natalis der Leidsche Universiteit op 9 februari 1931 door den Rector Magnificus Dr. J.Ph. Vogel

Balpenonderstrepingen, (verf?)vlekjes op voorpagina. Enige slijtage
paperback, ingenaaid 4to- 35 blz., nederlands Brill, Leiden 1931 matig (nr: 9810)  Euro   4,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Walshe, M.O'C.: Buddhism and Christianity: a positive approach. With some notes on Judaism

pp. 45 damaged, but no missing text
paperback, sewed 8vo- 45 pps, english Buddhist Publ. Soc., Kandy 1980 fair/good (nr: 18124)  Euro   1,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Wayman, Alex: The Buddhist Tantras. Light on Indo-Tibetan esotericism

Some discoloration of spine, a number "723" is written on the under side of the book
hardcover, cloth 8vo+ xv, 247 pps., ind., english Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi 1990 fair/good / no dj (nr: 22843)  Euro   13,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Wijnaendts Francken, Dr. C.J.: Het Boeddhisme en zijn wereldbeschouwing

Potloodaantekeningen, slijtage rond rug
paperback, ingenaaid 8vo 204 blz., nederlands Brill, Leiden 1932 matig (nr: 10207)  Euro   6,50
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

Wilkinson, T.S./Thomas, M.M. [editors]: Ambedkar and the Neo-Buddhist movement

Serious wear to spine, repaired with adhesive tape. Interior is good
paperback, sewed 8vo- xi, 163 pps., english The Christian Literature Society, Madras 1972 moderate (nr: 20324)  Euro   6,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Yeshe, Lama/Lama Zopa Rinpoche: Wisdom Energy. Basic Buddhist Teachings

paperback, 8vo 151 pps, english Wisdom, London 1982, 2nd printing good (nr: 21344)  Euro   5,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Yü, Lu K'uan (Charles Luk): Practical Buddhism

Mild discoloration of spine. A few ballpointmarkings. A number and a namestamp on the bottom side of the book
hardcover, cloth 8vo 167 pps, english Rider, London 1971 fair/good / no dj (nr: 12583)  Euro   7,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Yü, Lu K'uan (Charles Luk): The Surangama Sutra (Leng Yen Ching)

paperback, sewed 12 x 18 cm. xxii, 262 pps., ind., glos., english B.I. Publications, Bombay/ Calcutta/ Delhi/ Madras 1978 good (nr: 22671)  Euro   8,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

Zagorski, Ulrich/Kositpipat, Chalermchai: Dhama. 26 drawings by Chalermchai Kositpipat

hardcover, cardboard 38 x 37,5 cm. 50 pps., ills., english/thai Asia Books, Bangkok 1982 fair/good / no dj (nr: 22644)  Euro   50,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: De stem van Tibet. Aspecten van de Tibetaanse cultuur

paperback, 8vo 254 blz., nederlands Kunchab, Schoten 1996, 2e druk goed (nr: 18458)  Euro   7,00
Toevoegen aan winkelwagen   Bekijk winkelwagen   Foto

---: Gesar. Buddhism in the West. Vol. VII, No. 2. Spring/Summer 1981

quire 8vo+ 56 blz., ills., english Nyingma Centers, Berkeley 1981 fair/good (nr: 22203)  Euro   3,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Record of Proceedings of the Fourteenth General Conference of The World Fellowship of Buddhists and The Fifth Conference of The World Fellowship of Buddhist Youth

paperback, sewed 4to 167 pps, english not dated [appr. 1984] fair/good (nr: 20247)  Euro   7,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Samadhi. Cahiers d'etudes Bouddhiques. Vol. 1, 1967

Back page of nr. 4 stained
4 paperbacks a4 appr. 200 pps., french Centre d'Etudes Bouddhiques Ananda 1967 good/very good (nr: 20184)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Samadhi. Cahiers d'etudes Bouddhiques. Vol. 2, 1970

4 paperbacks a4 appr. 200 pps., french Institute Belge des Hautes Etudes Bouddhiques, Bruxelles 1970 good/very good (nr: 20183)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Samadhi. Cahiers d'etudes Bouddhiques. Vol. 3, 1969

4 paperbacks a4 appr. 200 pps., french Centre d'Etudes Bouddhiques Ananda 1969 good/very good (nr: 20182)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Samadhi. Cahiers d'etudes Bouddhiques. Vol. 4, 1970

4 paperbacks a4 appr. 200 pps., french Institute Belge des Hautes Etudes Bouddhiques, Bruxelles 1970 good/very good (nr: 20185)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Samadhi. Cahiers d'etudes Bouddhiques. Vol. 5, 1971

4 paperbacks a4 appr. 200 pps., french Institute Belge des Hautes Etudes Bouddhiques, Bruxelles 1971 good/very good (nr: 20181)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Samadhi. Cahiers d'etudes Bouddhiques. Vol. 6, 1972

4 paperbacks a4 appr. 200 pps., french Institute Belge des Hautes Etudes Bouddhiques, Bruxelles 1972 good/very good (nr: 20186)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 2. May 1956

Some wear and minor damage to page-edges
paperback, sewed 4to- 74 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 fair (nr: 20630)  Euro   3,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 3. June 1956

paperback, sewed, 4to- 48 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 good (nr: 20631)  Euro   3,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 4. July 1956

Some minor damage to spine
paperback, sewed, 4to- 74 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 fair (nr: 20632)  Euro   2,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 6. September 1956

Minor damage to spine
paperback, sewed, 4to- 44 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 fair (nr: 20633)  Euro   2,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 7. October 1956

Minor damage to spine
paperback, sewed, 4to- 47 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 fair (nr: 20634)  Euro   2,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 8. November 1956

Some wear and dampstaining
paperback, sewed, 4to- 48 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 fair (nr: 20635)  Euro   2,25
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 9. December 1956

Some dogs-ears, dampstaining on a few pages, front page stained
paperback, sewed, 4to- 48 pps, english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1956 moderate (nr: 20636)  Euro   2,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 10, 1965. Nrs. 1,2,3

3 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 120 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1965 fair/good (nr: 20821)  Euro   8,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 2, 1957, Nos. 1-9, 11, 12

11 out of 12 issues. Sometimes small damage to spine
11 paperbacks 4to- appr. 500 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1957 fair/good (nr: 20812)  Euro   25,00
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 3, 1958

Sometimes small damage to spine
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1958 fair/good (nr: 20813)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 4, 1959

Sometimes small damage to spine
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1959 fair/good (nr: 20814)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 5, 1960

Sometimes small damage to spine
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1960 fair/good (nr: 20817)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 6, 1961

Sometimes small damage to spine
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1961 fair/good (nr: 20815)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 7, 1962

Sometimes small damage to spine, front page issue 1 superficially scratched
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1962 fair (nr: 20816)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 8, 1963

Sometimes damage to spine, esp. issue 4
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1963 fair (nr: 20819)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Light of Buddha. Monthly Magazine. Vol. 9, 1964

Sometimes small damage to spine
12 paperbacks, 4to- appr. 550 pps., english Burma Buddhist Society, Mandalay 1964 fair/good (nr: 20820)  Euro   27,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The World Fellowship of Buddhists News Bulletin Vol. 1(2507), No. 1 thru No. 5

No. 2 is a bit stained
5 paperbacks, sewed 18,5 x 24,5 cm. 35, 34, 55, 44, 48 pps., ills., english World Fellowship of Buddhists, Bangkok 2507 B.E. [=1964] fair/good (nr: 19382)  Euro   12,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: The Year of the Buddha 2500

A collection of pictures in celebration of 2500 years of Buddhism
quire a4 appr. 30 pps., ills., english United States Information Service not dated [1957?] fair/good (nr: 19383)  Euro   2,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

---: Zwei Reden Gotamo Buddhos

hardcover, cardboard 8vo- 52 pps, german Im Insel, Leipzig not dated fair/good / no dj (nr: 21496)  Euro   4,50
Add to shoppingcart   View shoppingcart   Photo

|Actuele catalogus |Bestellen? |Verzendkosten/voorwaarden ||Kunt U geen email versturen?|
|Links |Home |Spirituele Agenda voor Twente |
Wij zijn altijd geïnteresseerd in inkoop